Police Digital Summit 2021 – Privacy Notice

This policy sets out the personal data that is collected about you in relation to the Police Digital Summit (the “Summit”), why it is collected and how it is used.  It is important that you read this policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data in relation to the Summit specifically.  

We are The Police ICT Company Ltd, registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number: 088113293 and address: 33 Queen Street, London, EC4R 1AP.  We are the controller of, and responsible for, your personal data that we collect and process in relation to the Summit.  

Our partner organisations (including sponsors, suppliers and police forces) will help us deliver the Summit by leading presentations, breakout sessions and panel sessions during the event (“Summit Partners”).

What information is being collected?

If you are an attendee or presenter at the Summit, we will need your name and the name of the organisation you work for and an email address from you.  If you are a presenter, we will also need your profile information (including your job title, information about your experience and background (your biography), and a photograph of you).  

We will be recording all of the sessions during the Summit and all presenters will have their image and audio captured in the recording. If you are an attendee, you may have the option of sharing your image and/or audio during certain sessions (in particular, breakout sessions) by turning on your camera and/or your microphone.  If you choose to do so, this will also be captured in the recording.  If you do not wish your image to be captured in a recording, please ensure that your camera is switched off during each session.  

Some sessions will feature the opportunity for attendees to ask questions (including via the Microsoft Team’s Q&A function) (“Q&A”). If you choose to interact with the Q&A your comments together with your name may be published to others attending that session and saved by us.

What we do with your information?

We use your email address to provide you with the event details. This may include information about any recording taking place. For recorded events we may also email you a link to the recording once the event has concluded.

We may publish information relating to the Summit (including the recordings of the sessions and profile information about any presenters) on our website or our social media and/or YouTube channels so that this is accessible to a wider audience.  Our Summit Partners may also publish the recording on their own websites and social media channels.

A delegate list for the Summit will be made available to all those who attend the event (including our Summit Partners).  The delegate list will only contain your name and organisation.  We will not provide any delegate contact details to other attendees (including to our Summit Partners) in relation to the Summit.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your email address and any recording of the event for 2 years.

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate and deliver the Summit (including video conference presentations and live broadcast, breakout sessions and panel sessions) and provide wider access to its content.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) – public task.

Do we use any data processors?

We use Microsoft Teams to deliver the Summit sessions, Eventbrite for ticketing and Mailchimp for email management in relation to the Summit. We use YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn to publicise the Summit and to publish the recordings of the event.  

These sites may drop non-essential cookies.

Do we transfer data overseas?

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the United Kingdom.  Steps will be taken to ensure that any such transfers are secure and compliant with data protection laws.  If you have any questions about the safeguards in place with regard to any such overseas data transfers, please contact us using the details set out below.

What are your rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include rights to:

  • withdraw consent to processing at any time;
  • receive certain information about our processing activities;
  • prevent our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • ask us to erase your personal data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed or to rectify inaccurate data or to complete incomplete data;
  • restrict processing in specific circumstances;
  • challenge processing which has been justified on the basis of our legitimate interests or in the public interest;
  • request a copy of an agreement under which personal data is transferred outside the EU;
  • object to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling;
  • prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to you or anyone else;
  • be notified of a personal data breach which is likely to result in high risk to your rights and freedoms;
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk); and
  • in limited circumstances, receive or ask for your personal data to be transferred to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Contact Us

To contact us, including to exercise any of your information rights, please email enquiries@ict.police.uk.

Data Protection Officer

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer. To contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer, please email data.protection.officer@ict.police.uk.

Menu

Close
Home
About
Agenda
Sponsors
Speakers
Contact
Session recordings coming soon